Guide · Compare

Smootv vs cable TV: an honest comparison

A typical cable or fibre TV package with sport and film extras costs well over €40 a month and usually comes with a one- or two-year contract and a rented box. Smootv costs €69 a year (€5.75 a month) or €11 for a single month, with no contract, and runs on the TV, stick, phone and laptop you already own. Below is a fair, side-by-side look at price, devices, flexibility and what cable still does better.

§ 001 — At a glance

Smootv and cable TV at a glance

Smootv is cheaper and more flexible: €69 a year, no contract, any device. A cable package costs more and ties you to a contract and a box, but it doesn't depend on your internet speed.

SmootvTypical cable or fibre TV package
Price€69 a year (€5.75 a month) or €11 a monthOften €40–80 a month with sport and film extras
ContractNone; nothing renews automaticallyUsually 12–24 months
EquipmentYour own TV, stick, box, phone or laptopA rented box, often per room
Extra screensFamily plans: 2–5 screens from €129 a yearExtra boxes or add-on fees
On the moveAnywhere with internet, one loginUsually at home only, or a limited app
Test firstFree 24-hour trial, no cardRarely; you commit first
Depends onYour internet connectionThe cable or fibre line and the box
SupportWhatsApp and Telegram, a real person, 9:00–21:00 CETCall centre, opening hours vary

§ 002 — Price

What you'd pay over a year with Smootv vs cable

Take a household that pays €55 a month for a TV package with extras. Over a year that is €660. Smootv's 12-month plan is €69, and a Family plan for two people watching at once is €129. Even if you keep a basic internet subscription (which you need for both), the difference is several hundred euros a year.

Over 12 monthsCost
Example cable package at €55 a month€660
Smootv, 12 months, one screen€69
Smootv Family, 2 screens at once€129
Smootv Family, 5 screens at once€249
The €55 is an illustration of a typical package with extras, not a specific provider's price. Check your own bill to compare.

§ 003 — Flexibility

Where Smootv is more flexible than cable

01

No contract

Pay for one month, three, six or twelve. Stop whenever you want; nothing renews by itself.

02

Every device

Smart TVs, Fire TV Sticks, Android and Google TV boxes, Apple TV, phones, tablets and computers, with one Smootv login.

03

Moving house or travelling

Your Smootv login works wherever you have internet, with no technician and no box to return.

04

Test before you pay

The free 24-hour Smootv trial shows whether it works on your own TV and connection.

§ 004 — Where cable wins

Where cable TV still has the edge

  • No internet dependency: cable TV keeps working when your home WiFi is slow; Smootv needs about 25 Mbps for HD and 50 Mbps for 4K.
  • One remote, no apps: some people simply prefer a box that does everything without installing a player app.
  • Bundles: if your internet comes bundled with TV at a discount, cancelling the TV part may save less than expected. Check the price of internet only.

That's why we suggest testing first. If your connection is stable in the evening, Smootv usually wins on price and freedom; if it isn't, a cable connection to the TV or a better router often fixes it.

§ 005 — Switching

Switching from cable to Smootv in three steps

  1. Test Smootv first

    Ask for the free 24-hour trial and watch during the evening peak, on the TV you use most.

  2. Check your contract

    Look up when your TV contract ends and whether you can keep internet only.

  3. Choose a Smootv plan

    €69 for a year, €11 for a month, or a Family plan from €129 for several screens at once.

Smootv vs cable: questions

Is Smootv cheaper than cable TV?
For most households, yes: Smootv costs €69 a year, while TV packages with extras often cost €40–80 a month.
Do I still need internet for Smootv?
Yes. Smootv streams over your internet connection; about 25 Mbps is enough for HD and 50 Mbps for 4K.
Do I need a box for Smootv?
No. Smootv runs on smart TVs, sticks, boxes, phones, tablets and computers you already have.
Is there a contract with Smootv?
No. You pay for the period you choose, and nothing renews automatically.
Can my whole family watch Smootv at the same time?
Yes, with a Family plan for 2 to 5 screens at once, from €129 a year.
How do I know Smootv works with my connection?
Take the free 24-hour Smootv trial and test it during the evening.

Compare Smootv with your cable TV tonight

24 hours, full access, no card.

Get the free Smootv trial